Description: Juniper essential oil is obtained from the trunk of Juniper (Juniperus communis) through steam distillation. The yield of essential oil from the plant material is between 0.8% and 2%.
Special Characteristics: Juniper essential oil is a colorless to yellow-green liquid with a distinctive, plant-natural aroma.
Applications: The components of juniper essential oil have medicinal properties. Juniper and juniper essential oil have been used for a long time against neuropathy. It can also be used as an inhalant, ointment, and in bath or massage oils.
Juniper essential oil is used in cosmetics as an ingredient in fragrances to impart fresh and dry notes. It is often found in the aroma of bath products and skincare and haircare items, serving as an active and aromatic ingredient in pharmaceutical products. Juniper essential oil is suitable for blends with basil, benzoin, grapefruit, lavender, sage, mint, rosemary, sandalwood, citrus, and cypress.
CAUTION: Always use diluted in a base oil or another solvent.