Description: Abyssinian vegetable oil is produced through cold pressing of the plant’s bark.
Specific Characteristics: Abyssinian vegetable oil is liquid, with a light yellow color. It is rich in long-chain unsaturated fatty acids Omega-6 and Omega-9 (erucic acid). It penetrates the outer layers of the epidermis, nourishes deeply, and moisturizes, providing a gentle protective layer against dehydration.
Applications: Abyssinian vegetable oil is widely recognized in cosmetics as it enhances skin elasticity, leading to the reduction of wrinkles and fine lines. Providing a silky texture and high spreadability, it is recommended as a natural alternative to silicones. On hair, it adds shine and softness.
CAUTION: Always use it diluted in a base oil or another solvent.