Description: Organic Carnauba wax is derived from the buds of the leaves and the leaves of the Copernicia cerifera palm tree in Brazil and is the hardest vegetable wax.
Special Features: Organic Carnauba wax is solid, light yellow, and has a neutral odor.
Application in cosmetics: Due to its high melting point, organic Carnauba wax is ideal for formulations that require a high melting point. It is mainly used in decorative cosmetics. In skin and hair care products, it has protective and cohesive properties. As an additive in makeup products, e.g., lipstick, mascara, it provides stability even at very high temperatures. It can also be used in hair and skin care products, e.g., hair conditioners, hair dyes, styling products, as well as in skin creams, anti-aging creams, and lotions. It gives elasticity to the skin and provides shine and vitality to damaged hair. Because of its composition, it is also used in soap making.