Description: Anise essential oil is obtained from the seeds of Anise (Anethum graveolens) through the steam distillation process. The yield of essential oil from the plant material is between 2.5% and 4.0%.
Special Characteristics: Anise essential oil is a colorless to yellow liquid with a distinctive cool-spicy scent reminiscent of cumin. The essential oil dissolves easily in alcohol (1:2, ethanol), vegetable oils, and other essential oils. It is almost insoluble in water. Key components include carvone, limonene, and alpha-phellandrene. Carveol and dihydrocarvone are also present but in smaller quantities. In contrast to Anise essential oil from the herb, Anise essential oil from the seed contains very small traces of dill ether, apiole, and myristicin.
Applications: Anise essential oil has some medicinal properties. Compared to Anise essential oil from the herb, Anise essential oil from the seed is stronger due to its higher ketone content (carvone, dihydrocarvone). However, both oils have similar effects. Anise has traditionally been used as a home remedy for relieving digestive disorders, bloating, and colic.
For children, it is recommended to use the milder Anise essential oil from the herb. Anise essential oil from the seed also acts as a potent expectorant, aiding in mucus expulsion during acute bronchitis, either as a covering or inhaled extract. It can stimulate bile flow, addressing gallbladder bile accumulation. It also acts as an anticoagulant and can be applied with caution and in small quantities for massage, with an increased risk of clotting.
Anise essential oil from the seed is used in aromatherapy as a gentle stimulant for emotional processing of crises. Especially in highly sensitive and vulnerable individuals, it induces an accumulated flow of energy.
In cosmetics, Anise essential oil is used for creating spicy herbal scents, in soaps, bath products, and oral care products. It blends well with basil, bergamot, mandarin, neroli, orange, pepper, mint, thyme, white pine, and lemon.
CAUTION: Always use diluted in a base oil or another solvent.