Description: Rosemary essential oil is obtained from the leaves and stems of Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) through steam distillation. The yield of essential oil from the plant material is between 1 and 3%.
Special Characteristics: Rosemary essential oil is a fluid, colorless to yellowish, and sometimes even greenish liquid. It has a spicy, invigorating, and characteristic herbal scent. Rosemary essential oil easily dissolves in alcohol (1:1, ethanol), vegetable oils, and other essential oils. It is almost insoluble in water.
The main constituents are camphor and verbenone. Other components such as pinene, alpha-terpineol, limonene, cariofilene, myrcene, p-cymene, and cineole are present in smaller concentrations.
Chemotype: Depending on the environment and cultivation conditions, Rosemary can produce various natural components leading to oils with different aromas and therapeutic benefits. Plants producing oils with different chemical compositions are characterized by their chemotype. Essentially, the chemotype defines the component found in the highest concentration in the oil. The specific Rosemary essential oil is defined by the chemotype ct. Borneol-Camphor, indicating that camphor is the dominant component.
Applications in Cosmetics: Due to its dominant component, camphor, Rosemary essential oil ct. Borneol-Camphor appears to help improve blood circulation and respiratory function while relieving muscle pain. It supports the digestive and musculoskeletal systems and is considered diuretic and decongestant. It also improves neuralgia, migraines, dysmenorrhea, and amenorrhea. It is widely known for its use in hair care products, reducing dandruff and oily hair.
In aromatherapy, the invigorating aroma of Rosemary essential oil is used against general lack of concentration and a feeling of weakness.
CAUTION: Always use diluted in a carrier oil or other solvent.