Description: Wintergreen essential oil is obtained from the watery extract of the leaves of American Wintergreen (Gaultheria procumbens) through the steam distillation process.
Special Characteristics: Wintergreen essential oil is a colorless to light pink liquid. It has an aromatic, intense, sweet-woody, and “medicinal” scent. It dissolves easily in alcohol, vegetable oils, and essential oils but is almost insoluble in water. The main component, with a content of up to 99%, is methyl salicylate. Limonene and linalool are present in smaller amounts.
Applications: The components of wintergreen essential oil have medicinal characteristics. Tea made from the leaves of American Wintergreen has been used for centuries by Native Americans as a general remedy. It can be used as an ointment, poultice, or bath oil.
In aromatherapy, wintergreen essential oil is used as a relaxing oil. It can be used as a vapor, massage oil, and as an additive in bath oils.
Wintergreen essential oil is used in cosmetics as an ingredient in cassie, chypre, tobacco, and fantasy note perfumes, as a soap fragrance, and as a flavoring agent in toothpaste, mouthwashes, and other facial care products. It blends well with bergamot, pine needles, lavender, mandarin, blueberry, rose, rosemary, white fir, and Ylang-Ylang.
Wintergreen essential oil is not generally used in food and beverage preparation. However, American Wintergreen leaves are used to prepare tea. It is used by the food industry to impart flavor to chewing gums, sweets, and especially in American Root Beer.
Note: ALWAYS use diluted in a carrier oil or other solvent.